Finals Day 2011

An Excellent Day!

About a hundred club members enjoyed this highlight of the Federation year. We were superbly served by our three judges: Roger Force, Chris Shore and Bob Webzell.

Thanks are due to the many helpers, the supporting clubs and entrants and the Committee.

We have also included the winning panels from the Plate Finals held in February and judged by Paul Adams.

Alex Falk Trophy - Inter-Club Colour Prints

Click to see images
Judge: Bob Webzell ARPS
Winners: Carshalton CC (74)
Runners-up: Selsdon CC (71)
  View images

 

Holroyd Trophy - Inter-Club Mono Prints

Click to see images
Judge: Chris Shore FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE4*
Winners: Beckenham PS (72.5)
Runners-up: Selsdon CC (70)
Top View images

Vic Smith Trophy - Inter-Club Digital Projected

Click to see images
Judge: Roger Force FRPS DPAGB APAGB
Winners: Old Coulsdon CC (70)
Runners-up: West Wickham PS (67.5)
Top View images

 

Keith Johnson Trophy - Colour Print Hon. Mentions

Click to see images
Judge: Chris Shore FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE4*
Winner: Gull Rock, Trebarwith Strand, Cornwall
  Peter Humphrey LRPS
  Orpington PS
Top View images

Owen Trophy - Mono Print Hon. Mentions

Click to see images
Judge: Roger Force FRPS DPAGB APAGB
Winner: Tower Bridge
  Dave Mason
  Aperture Woolwich PS
Top View images

Edwin Appleton Rose Bowl - Digital Projected Hon. Mentions

Click to see images
Judge: Bob Webzell ARPS
Winner: Overhead Kick
  David Wilkinson ARPS
  Cheam CC
Top View images

Punch Bowl - Open Colour Prints

Click to see images
Judge: Roger Force FRPS DPAGB APAGB
Winner: Merlin
  Sandy White LRPS DPAGB
  Beckenham PS
Top View images

Retina Cup - Open Mono Prints

Click to see images
Judge: Bob Webzell ARPS
Winner: Dancer
  Cathy Roberts FRPS DPAGB AFIAP BPE2*
  Beckenham PS
Top View images

Jack's Jug - Open Projected Digital

Click to see images
Judge: Chris Shore FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE4*
Winner: Ladies Love Romance
  Mike Blythe
  South London PS
Top View images
   

Plate Final - Colour Prints

Click to see images
Judge: Paul Adams DPAGB
Winner: Bromley Camera Club (67)
Runners-up: Orpington PS (61.5)
Top View images
   

Plate Final - Monochrome Prints

Click to see images
Judge: Paul Adams DPAGB
Winner: Mitcham CC (61.5)
Runners-up: Old Coulsdon CC (59.5)
Top View images
   

Plate Final - Projected Digital Images

Click to see images
Judge: Paul Adams DPAGB
Winner: Selsdon CC (72)
Runners-up: South London PS (68.5)
Top View images